About

ProAm #41 is in the Books!

2017 Rockford ProAm, the longest-running, free-standing pro-am in the nation is complete. Great golf, a course-full of spectators, perfect weather and monies raised for the Tournament beneficiaries, Carpenter’s Place and the Girl Scouts of Northern Illinois, made for a celebrated day for #41.

Individual winners
Scott Stallings won the 41st Annual Tournament with a 7-under-par 64. Stallings had finished fifth at the John Deere Classic in Silvis, Illinois only a few hours before arriving in Rockford.

Indiana native Chad Collins was second with a 6-under-par 65.

Canadian Olympian and PGA member David Hearn finished third with a 5-under-par 66.

Team winners
With a 17-under-par 54, David Hearn was the pro for the winning amateur team from Taylor Freezer made up of Jeremy Dobrowolski, Steve Hahn, Greg McMaster and Arlen Molln.

Brittany Lincicome’s Paper Recovery Corp. team of Al Castrogiovanni, Frank Graceffa Jr., Dale Johnson and John Murphy took second-place with a 55.

Aqua-Aerobic System’s Best Shot 4-hole/5 pros-only teams Scramble
The pro team of Skip Kendall, D.A. Points. Troy Matteson and Mark Wilson had two eagles and two birdies to finish 6-under and win Aqua-Aerobic System’s Best Shot Scramble.

A chipping contest out of a bunker to determine second was won by the pro team of Chad Collins, Austin Ernst, Max Homa, Brian Mogg and Kevin Streelman thanks to Mogg’s shot to within a foot of the flag.

Plans are underway for the 42nd Rockford ProAm.  Watch for details.


2017 Rockford ProAm Board of Directors

Officers

President – Scott Nicholas – Taylor Co.
Vice President – Dana Kiley – CoyleKiley Insurance Agency
Secretary/Treasurer – Matt Roegner – Alpine Bank
Immediate Past President – Michael Tulley
Tournament Director – Judi Sheley

Directors

Peter Baumann – Aqua-Aerobic Systems, Inc.
Jason Bredenkamp – MERCYRockford Health System
William Bremner – Behr Iron & Metal
Tony Chiodini – Pierce Distribution Services
Michael Coyle – CoyleKiley Insurance Agency
Jeremy Dobrowolski – Taylor Co.
Frank Graceffa – Paper Recovery Service Corp
John Griffin – Kelley Williamson Co.
Mark Hatch – Integrated Home Care Services
John Holevas – WilliamsMcCarthy LLP
Roger Hulsebus – Hulsebus Clinics
Mark Klemm – WOODWARD
Bill LaFever – Bill Doran Company
Greg McMaster – Taylor Company
Kelly Moore – Nicholas Conservatory & Gardens
Tracy Moyse – Greenlee/A Textron Co
Adam Nicholas – Liebovich Steel & Aluminum
Darrell Snorek – LaMonica Beverages
Patrick J. Tulley – Liebovich Steel & Aluminum
Stan J. Valiulis – Southern Imperial, Inc.

Emeritus

Milt Brown*
Carl Dargene*
Robert Reitsch, Sr.

*deceased